TowerCensus

American Towers LLC

Registered owner of 21,809 FCC antenna structures · FCC licensee ID L00008376. Every structure below links to its full registration page.

At a glance

American Towers LLC is the registered owner of 21,809 antenna structures in the FCC Antenna Structure Registration database, filed under FCC licensee ID L00008376. That is the largest portfolio among the 7,865 owners with two or more registrations. Its largest footprint is in Texas, with 2,426 registrations. Its tallest constructed structure is 611 m (2,003 ft) near Alvin, TX.

Dataset updated . Refreshed from the FCC ASR weekly bulk database.

Structures
21,809
Tallest
611 m
States
8
top 8 shown
Main type
Lattice tower
5,892 structures

Portfolio

Tallest structures

#StructureHeightType
1Alvin, TX · 1049267611 mGuyed tower
2Slater, IA · 1061304609 mGuyed tower
3Thomasville, GA · 1227719609 mGuyed tower
4Marshfield, MO · 1028721608 mGuyed tower
5Devers, TX · 1247890608 mTower (type not specified)
6Devers, TX · 1045595607 mTower (type not specified)
7Missouri City, TX · 1059622602 mGuyed tower
8Missouri City, TX · 1064696601 mGuyed tower
9Huttig, AR · 1039950600 mGuyed tower
10Collinsville, TX · 1056333597 mTower (type not specified)
11Columbia, LA · 1021563588 mGuyed tower
12Splendora, TX · 1042449588 mTower (type not specified)
13Greenwood, TX · 1034017585 mTower (type not specified)
14Robertsdale, AL · 1212516583 mGuyed tower
15Randleman /27317, NC · 1061305582 mGuyed tower

Footprint

States

StateStructures
Texas2,426
Georgia1,136
Florida1,132
North Carolina1,114
Ohio1,093
Mississippi1,010
Michigan911
Illinois881

Mix

Structure types

Lattice tower: 5,892Tower (type not specified): 5,215Guyed tower: 5,112Monopole: 3,342Pole: 699

Own this portfolio?

Owners can claim this profile free with a work email to keep the website and description current and tell carriers whether space is available for lease.

If a registration here isn't yours, the FCC record needs updating at the source; tell us and we'll check it.

Where does American Towers LLC own antenna structures?

American Towers LLC's registrations span at least 8 states. In Texas it holds 2,426, which is 11.7% of the 20,687 structures registered in the state. In Georgia it holds 1,136, which is 14.5% of the 7,808 structures registered in the state. In Florida it holds 1,132, which is 11.1% of the 10,196 structures registered in the state. In North Carolina it holds 1,114, which is 18.3% of the 6,096 structures registered in the state.

How does American Towers LLC compare with other tower owners?

With 21,809 registrations, American Towers LLC accounts for 11.02% of the 197,833 registrations in the FCC registry. It ranks first by portfolio size among the 7,865 owners holding two or more registrations, out of 20,857 distinct owners in all. Neighbouring portfolios in that ranking are Cellco Partnership (7,051) and CCATT LLC (5,006).

What kinds of structures does American Towers LLC register?

The most common filed structure type in the portfolio is lattice tower (code LTOWER), with 5,892 registrations or 27% of the total. It also registers tower (5,215), guyed tower (5,112) and monopole (3,342).

The tallest constructed structure in the portfolio is registration 1049267, a guyed tower near Alvin, TX at 611 m (2,003 ft). That is about 8.8 times the national average registered height of 69 m.

Frequently asked questions

How many towers does American Towers LLC own?

American Towers LLC holds 21,809 FCC antenna structure registrations, with the largest concentration in Texas (2,426). Only FCC-registrable structures are counted — shorter sites below the registration threshold don't appear.

What is the tallest structure American Towers LLC owns?

Its tallest registered structure is 611 m (2,003 ft) near Alvin, TX (registration 1049267).

Where does American Towers LLC own towers?

Its largest state footprints are Texas (2,426), Georgia (1,136), Florida (1,132) and North Carolina (1,114).

What kind of towers does American Towers LLC own?

Most of its registrations are filed as lattice tower (5,892 of 21,809).

What is American Towers LLC's FCC licensee ID?

The FCC Antenna Structure Registration records group these structures under licensee ID L00008376.

Related pages

About this data

Source: FCC Antenna Structure Registration (ASR) database, as published October 20, 2026 — TowerCensus refreshes it weekly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: TowerCensus, “American Towers LLC antenna structure portfolio (FCC licensee L00008376)”, https://towercensus.com/owners/american-towers-llc-l00008376 (data as of October 20, 2026).