TowerCensus

BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE

basinelectric.com ↗

Registered owner of 42 FCC antenna structures · FCC licensee ID L00001523. Every structure below links to its full registration page.

At a glance

BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE is the registered owner of 42 antenna structures in the FCC Antenna Structure Registration database, filed under FCC licensee ID L00001523. That is the 397th-largest portfolio among the 7,865 owners with two or more registrations. Its largest footprint is in North Dakota, with 26 registrations. Its tallest constructed structure is 129 m (422 ft) near Burnstad, ND.

Dataset updated . Refreshed from the FCC ASR weekly bulk database.

Structures
42
Tallest
129 m
States
3
Main type
Lattice tower
25 structures

Portfolio

Tallest structures

#StructureHeightType
1Burnstad, ND · 1039835129 mGuyed tower
2Beulah, ND · 1205847121 mBuilding with tower
3Wing, ND · 1307039106 mLattice tower
4Forbes, ND · 1039840102 mGuyed tower
5Wheatland, WY · 106111093 mBuilding with tower
6Gillette, WY · 124419391 mLattice tower
7Bismarck, ND · 103984191 mLattice tower
8Gillette, WY · 123233890 mGuyed tower
9Sheridan, WY · 126125690 mUnspecified structure
10Wheelock, ND · 128548190 mLattice tower
11Alexander, ND · 128548290 mLattice tower
12Blaisdell, ND · 128548990 mLattice tower
13Columbus, ND · 128580590 mLattice tower
14White Earth, ND · 128601890 mLattice tower
15Cartwright, ND · 129688790 mLattice tower

Footprint

States

Mix

Structure types

Lattice tower: 25Guyed tower: 7Building with tower: 3Tower (type not specified): 1

Own this portfolio?

Owners can claim this profile free with a work email to keep the website and description current and tell carriers whether space is available for lease.

If a registration here isn't yours, the FCC record needs updating at the source; tell us and we'll check it.

Where does BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE own antenna structures?

BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE's registrations span 3 states. In North Dakota it holds 26, which is 1.6% of the 1,605 structures registered in the state. In Wyoming it holds 8, which is 0.95% of the 838 structures registered in the state. In South Dakota it holds 8, which is 0.62% of the 1,289 structures registered in the state.

How does BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE compare with other tower owners?

With 42 registrations, BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE accounts for 0.02% of the 197,833 registrations in the FCC registry. It ranks 397th by portfolio size among the 7,865 owners holding two or more registrations, out of 20,857 distinct owners in all. Neighbouring portfolios in that ranking are Sagebrush Cellular, Inc. (43), BellSouth Personal Communications, Inc. (42) and NORTH DAKOTA, STATE OF (42).

What kinds of structures does BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE register?

The most common filed structure type in the portfolio is lattice tower (code LTOWER), with 25 registrations or 59.5% of the total. It also registers guyed tower (7), building tower (3) and tower (1).

The tallest constructed structure in the portfolio is registration 1039835, a guyed tower near Burnstad, ND at 129 m (422 ft). That is about 86% above the national average registered height of 69 m.

Frequently asked questions

How many towers does BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE own?

BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE holds 42 FCC antenna structure registrations, with the largest concentration in North Dakota (26). Only FCC-registrable structures are counted — shorter sites below the registration threshold don't appear.

What is the tallest structure BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE owns?

Its tallest registered structure is 129 m (422 ft) near Burnstad, ND (registration 1039835).

Where does BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE own towers?

Its largest state footprints are North Dakota (26), Wyoming (8) and South Dakota (8).

What kind of towers does BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE own?

Most of its registrations are filed as lattice tower (25 of 42).

What is BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE's FCC licensee ID?

The FCC Antenna Structure Registration records group these structures under licensee ID L00001523.

Related pages

About this data

Source: FCC Antenna Structure Registration (ASR) database, as published October 20, 2026 — TowerCensus refreshes it weekly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: TowerCensus, “BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE antenna structure portfolio (FCC licensee L00001523)”, https://towercensus.com/owners/basin-electric-power-cooperative-l00001523 (data as of October 20, 2026).