TowerCensus

Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications

Registered owner of 7 FCC antenna structures · FCC licensee ID L00000277. Every structure below links to its full registration page.

At a glance

Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications is the registered owner of 7 antenna structures in the FCC Antenna Structure Registration database, filed under FCC licensee ID L00000277. Its largest footprint is in South Dakota, with 5 registrations. Its tallest constructed structure is 63 m (207 ft) near Bookings, SD.

Dataset updated . Refreshed from the FCC ASR weekly bulk database.

Structures
7
Tallest
63 m
States
3
Main type
Tower (type not specified)
3 structures

Portfolio

Tallest structures

#StructureHeightType
1Bookings, SD · 130599263 mTank
2Sioux City, IA · 126387859 mTower (type not specified)
3Brookings, SD · 132737756 mMonopole
4Crooks, SD · 105732644 mTower (type not specified)
5Dakota City, NE · 122282533 mTower (type not specified)

Footprint

States

StateStructures
South Dakota5
Nebraska1
Iowa1

Mix

Structure types

Tower (type not specified): 3Tank: 2Monopole: 2

Own this portfolio?

Owners can claim this profile free with a work email to keep the website and description current and tell carriers whether space is available for lease.

If a registration here isn't yours, the FCC record needs updating at the source; tell us and we'll check it.

Where does Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications own antenna structures?

Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications's registrations span 3 states. In South Dakota it holds 5, which is 0.39% of the 1,289 structures registered in the state. In Nebraska it holds 1, which is 0.04% of the 2,687 structures registered in the state. In Iowa it holds 1, which is 0.02% of the 4,131 structures registered in the state.

How does Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications compare with other tower owners?

Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications holds 7 of the 197,833 registrations in the FCC registry. It is one of the 7,865 owners holding two or more registrations, out of 20,857 distinct owners in all.

What kinds of structures does Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications register?

The most common filed structure type in the portfolio is tower (code TOWER), with 3 registrations or 42.9% of the total. It also registers tank (2) and monopole (2).

The tallest constructed structure in the portfolio is registration 1305992, a tank near Bookings, SD at 63 m (207 ft). That is roughly in line with the national average registered height of 69 m.

Frequently asked questions

How many towers does Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications own?

Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications holds 7 FCC antenna structure registrations, with the largest concentration in South Dakota (5). Only FCC-registrable structures are counted — shorter sites below the registration threshold don't appear.

What is the tallest structure Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications owns?

Its tallest registered structure is 63 m (207 ft) near Bookings, SD (registration 1305992).

Where does Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications own towers?

Its largest state footprints are South Dakota (5), Nebraska (1) and Iowa (1).

What kind of towers does Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications own?

Most of its registrations are filed as tower (type not specified) (3 of 7).

What is Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications's FCC licensee ID?

The FCC Antenna Structure Registration records group these structures under licensee ID L00000277.

Related pages

About this data

Source: FCC Antenna Structure Registration (ASR) database, as published October 20, 2026 — TowerCensus refreshes it weekly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: TowerCensus, “Brookings Municipal Utilities dba Swiftel Communications antenna structure portfolio (FCC licensee L00000277)”, https://towercensus.com/owners/brookings-municipal-utilities-dba-swiftel-communications-l00000277 (data as of October 20, 2026).