TowerCensus

GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION

Registered owner of 3 FCC antenna structures · FCC licensee ID L00222187. Every structure below links to its full registration page.

At a glance

GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION is the registered owner of 3 antenna structures in the FCC Antenna Structure Registration database, filed under FCC licensee ID L00222187. Its largest footprint is in Michigan, with 3 registrations. Its tallest constructed structure is 146 m (480 ft) near Roscommon, MI.

Dataset updated . Refreshed from the FCC ASR weekly bulk database.

Structures
3
Tallest
146 m
States
1
Main type
Tower (type not specified)
2 structures

Portfolio

Tallest structures

#StructureHeightType
1Roscommon, MI · 1301301146 mGuyed tower
2Roscommon, MI · 106144299 mTower (type not specified)

Footprint

States

StateStructures
Michigan3

Mix

Structure types

Tower (type not specified): 2Guyed tower: 1

Own this portfolio?

Profile claims open at launch — verified owners will be able to correct records, add tenancy/colocation details and receive change alerts. Create a free account →

Where does GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION own antenna structures?

All of GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION's registrations are in Michigan. In Michigan it holds 3, which is 0.05% of the 6,220 structures registered in the state.

How does GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION compare with other tower owners?

GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION holds 3 of the 197,770 registrations in the FCC registry. It is one of the 7,865 owners holding two or more registrations, out of 20,852 distinct owners in all.

What kinds of structures does GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION register?

The most common filed structure type in the portfolio is tower (code TOWER), with 2 registrations or 66.7% of the total. It also registers guyed tower (1).

The tallest constructed structure in the portfolio is registration 1301301, a guyed tower near Roscommon, MI at 146 m (480 ft). That is about twice the national average registered height of 69 m.

Frequently asked questions

How many towers does GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION own?

GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION holds 3 FCC antenna structure registrations, with the largest concentration in Michigan (3). Only FCC-registrable structures are counted — shorter sites below the registration threshold don't appear.

What is the tallest structure GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION owns?

Its tallest registered structure is 146 m (480 ft) near Roscommon, MI (registration 1301301).

Where does GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION own towers?

All 3 of its registrations are in Michigan.

What kind of towers does GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION own?

Most of its registrations are filed as tower (type not specified) (2 of 3).

What is GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION's FCC licensee ID?

The FCC Antenna Structure Registration records group these structures under licensee ID L00222187.

Related pages

About this data

Source: FCC Antenna Structure Registration (ASR) database, as published October 13, 2026 — TowerCensus refreshes it weekly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: TowerCensus, “GREAT LAKES COMMUNICATION antenna structure portfolio (FCC licensee L00222187)”, https://towercensus.com/owners/great-lakes-communication-l00222187 (data as of October 13, 2026).