Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC
Registered owner of 2 FCC antenna structures · FCC licensee ID L02009046. Every structure below links to its full registration page.
At a glance
Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC is the registered owner of 2 antenna structures in the FCC Antenna Structure Registration database, filed under FCC licensee ID L02009046. Its largest footprint is in South Dakota, with 2 registrations. Its tallest constructed structure is 185 m (606 ft) near Rapid City, SD.
Dataset updated . Refreshed from the FCC ASR weekly bulk database.
Portfolio
Tallest structures
| # | Structure | Height | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rapid City, SD · 1225713 | 185 m | Tower (type not specified) |
| 2 | Lead, SD · 1042361 | 185 m | Tower (type not specified) |
Footprint
States
| State | Structures |
|---|---|
| South Dakota | 2 |
Mix
Structure types
Own this portfolio?
Owners can claim this profile free with a work email to keep the website and description current and tell carriers whether space is available for lease.
If a registration here isn't yours, the FCC record needs updating at the source; tell us and we'll check it.
Where does Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC own antenna structures?
All of Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC's registrations are in South Dakota. In South Dakota it holds 2, which is 0.16% of the 1,289 structures registered in the state.
How does Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC compare with other tower owners?
Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC holds 2 of the 197,833 registrations in the FCC registry. It is one of the 7,865 owners holding two or more registrations, out of 20,857 distinct owners in all.
What kinds of structures does Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC register?
The most common filed structure type in the portfolio is tower (code TOWER), with 2 registrations or 100% of the total.
The tallest constructed structure in the portfolio is registration 1225713, a tower near Rapid City, SD at 185 m (606 ft). That is about 2.7 times the national average registered height of 69 m.
Frequently asked questions
How many towers does Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC own?
Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC holds 2 FCC antenna structure registrations, with the largest concentration in South Dakota (2). Only FCC-registrable structures are counted — shorter sites below the registration threshold don't appear.
What is the tallest structure Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC owns?
Its tallest registered structure is 185 m (606 ft) near Rapid City, SD (registration 1225713).
Where does Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC own towers?
All 2 of its registrations are in South Dakota.
What kind of towers does Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC own?
Most of its registrations are filed as tower (type not specified) (2 of 2).
What is Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC's FCC licensee ID?
The FCC Antenna Structure Registration records group these structures under licensee ID L02009046.
Related pages
About this data
Source: FCC Antenna Structure Registration (ASR) database, as published October 20, 2026 — TowerCensus refreshes it weekly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: TowerCensus, “Legacy Broadcasting of Rapid City, LLC antenna structure portfolio (FCC licensee L02009046)”, https://towercensus.com/owners/legacy-broadcasting-of-rapid-city-llc-l02009046 (data as of October 20, 2026).