Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch
Registered owner of 176 FCC antenna structures · FCC licensee ID L00002489. Every structure below links to its full registration page.
At a glance
Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch is the registered owner of 176 antenna structures in the FCC Antenna Structure Registration database, filed under FCC licensee ID L00002489. That is the 121st-largest portfolio among the 7,865 owners with two or more registrations. Its largest footprint is in Oklahoma, with 176 registrations. Its tallest constructed structure is 338 m (1,110 ft) near Seward, OK.
Dataset updated . Refreshed from the FCC ASR weekly bulk database.
Portfolio
Tallest structures
| # | Structure | Height | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seward, OK · 1245980 | 338 m | Tower (type not specified) |
| 2 | Twin Bridges, OK · 1217071 | 307 m | Tower (type not specified) |
| 3 | Cheyenne, OK · 1057889 | 304 m | Tower (type not specified) |
| 4 | Eufaula, OK · 1057887 | 213 m | Tower (type not specified) |
| 5 | Bristow, OK · 1007483 | 152 m | Guyed tower |
| 6 | Oklahoma City, OK · 1291884 | 140 m | Lattice tower |
| 7 | Lexington, OK · 1010576 | 137 m | Unspecified structure |
| 8 | Lexington, OK · 1065490 | 137 m | Unspecified structure |
| 9 | Buffalo, OK · 1259827 | 127 m | Guyed tower |
| 10 | Oklahoma City, OK · 1007481 | 125 m | Tower (type not specified) |
| 11 | Four Corners, OK · 1278928 | 122 m | Tower (type not specified) |
| 12 | Slick, OK · 1300551 | 122 m | Guyed tower |
| 13 | Mc Alester, OK · 1018660 | 117 m | Tower (type not specified) |
| 14 | McAlester, OK · 1208431 | 117 m | Tower (type not specified) |
| 15 | Freedom, OK · 1257015 | 113 m | Guyed tower |
Footprint
States
| State | Structures |
|---|---|
| Oklahoma | 176 |
Mix
Structure types
Own this portfolio?
Owners can claim this profile free with a work email to keep the website and description current and tell carriers whether space is available for lease.
If a registration here isn't yours, the FCC record needs updating at the source; tell us and we'll check it.
Where does Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch own antenna structures?
All of Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch's registrations are in Oklahoma. In Oklahoma it holds 176, which is 3.1% of the 5,665 structures registered in the state.
How does Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch compare with other tower owners?
With 176 registrations, Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch accounts for 0.09% of the 197,833 registrations in the FCC registry. It ranks 121st by portfolio size among the 7,865 owners holding two or more registrations, out of 20,857 distinct owners in all. Neighbouring portfolios in that ranking are US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS (180), Day Management Corp. dba Day Wireless Systems (179) and AMERICAN FAMILY ASSOCIATION (174).
What kinds of structures does Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch register?
The most common filed structure type in the portfolio is tower (code TOWER), with 100 registrations or 56.8% of the total. It also registers lattice tower (25), guyed tower (20) and pole (10).
The tallest constructed structure in the portfolio is registration 1245980, a tower near Seward, OK at 338 m (1,110 ft). That is about 4.9 times the national average registered height of 69 m.
Frequently asked questions
How many towers does Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch own?
Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch holds 176 FCC antenna structure registrations, with the largest concentration in Oklahoma (176). Only FCC-registrable structures are counted — shorter sites below the registration threshold don't appear.
What is the tallest structure Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch owns?
Its tallest registered structure is 338 m (1,110 ft) near Seward, OK (registration 1245980).
Where does Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch own towers?
All 176 of its registrations are in Oklahoma.
What kind of towers does Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch own?
Most of its registrations are filed as tower (type not specified) (100 of 176).
What is Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch's FCC licensee ID?
The FCC Antenna Structure Registration records group these structures under licensee ID L00002489.
Related pages
About this data
Source: FCC Antenna Structure Registration (ASR) database, as published October 20, 2026 — TowerCensus refreshes it weekly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: TowerCensus, “Oklahoma Department of Transportation ITS/Wireless and Radio Comms Branch antenna structure portfolio (FCC licensee L00002489)”, https://towercensus.com/owners/oklahoma-department-of-transportation-its-wireless-and-radio-comms-branch-l00002489 (data as of October 20, 2026).