TowerCensus

POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION

Registered owner of 4 FCC antenna structures · FCC licensee ID L00016612. Every structure below links to its full registration page.

At a glance

POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION is the registered owner of 4 antenna structures in the FCC Antenna Structure Registration database, filed under FCC licensee ID L00016612. Its largest footprint is in Iowa, with 4 registrations. Its tallest constructed structure is 94 m (309 ft) near Sioux City, IA.

Dataset updated . Refreshed from the FCC ASR weekly bulk database.

Structures
4
Tallest
94 m
States
1
Main type
Antenna tower array (tower 1 of 4)
1 structures

Portfolio

Tallest structures

#StructureHeightType
1Sioux City, IA · 102196294 mAntenna tower array (tower 4 of 4)
2Sioux City, IA · 101707593 mAntenna tower array (tower 1 of 4)
3Sioux City, IA · 102196062 mAntenna tower array (tower 2 of 4)
4Sioux City, IA · 102196162 mAntenna tower array (tower 3 of 4)

Footprint

States

StateStructures
Iowa4

Mix

Structure types

Antenna tower array (tower 1 of 4): 1Antenna tower array (tower 2 of 4): 1Antenna tower array (tower 3 of 4): 1Antenna tower array (tower 4 of 4): 1

Own this portfolio?

Owners can claim this profile free with a work email to keep the website and description current and tell carriers whether space is available for lease.

If a registration here isn't yours, the FCC record needs updating at the source; tell us and we'll check it.

Where does POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION own antenna structures?

All of POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION's registrations are in Iowa. In Iowa it holds 4, which is 0.10% of the 4,131 structures registered in the state.

How does POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION compare with other tower owners?

POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION holds 4 of the 197,833 registrations in the FCC registry. It is one of the 7,865 owners holding two or more registrations, out of 20,857 distinct owners in all.

What kinds of structures does POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION register?

The most common filed structure type in the portfolio is 4-tower array (code 4TA1), with 1 registrations or 25% of the total. It also registers 4-tower array (1), 4-tower array (1) and 4-tower array (1).

The tallest constructed structure in the portfolio is registration 1021962, a 4-tower array near Sioux City, IA at 94 m (309 ft). That is about 36% above the national average registered height of 69 m.

Frequently asked questions

How many towers does POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION own?

POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION holds 4 FCC antenna structure registrations, with the largest concentration in Iowa (4). Only FCC-registrable structures are counted — shorter sites below the registration threshold don't appear.

What is the tallest structure POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION owns?

Its tallest registered structure is 94 m (309 ft) near Sioux City, IA (registration 1021962).

Where does POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION own towers?

All 4 of its registrations are in Iowa.

What kind of towers does POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION own?

Most of its registrations are filed as antenna tower array (tower 1 of 4) (1 of 4).

What is POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION's FCC licensee ID?

The FCC Antenna Structure Registration records group these structures under licensee ID L00016612.

Related pages

About this data

Source: FCC Antenna Structure Registration (ASR) database, as published October 20, 2026 — TowerCensus refreshes it weekly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: TowerCensus, “POWELL BROADCASTING CO KSCJ AM RADIO STATION antenna structure portfolio (FCC licensee L00016612)”, https://towercensus.com/owners/powell-broadcasting-co-kscj-am-radio-station-l00016612 (data as of October 20, 2026).