TowerCensus

Qwest Corporation

Registered owner of 45 FCC antenna structures · FCC licensee ID L01565553. Every structure below links to its full registration page.

At a glance

Qwest Corporation is the registered owner of 45 antenna structures in the FCC Antenna Structure Registration database, filed under FCC licensee ID L01565553. That is the 371st-largest portfolio among the 7,865 owners with two or more registrations. Its largest footprint is in Iowa, with 10 registrations.

Dataset updated . Refreshed from the FCC ASR weekly bulk database.

Structures
45
Tallest
—
States
8
top 8 shown
Main type
Tower (type not specified)
36 structures

Portfolio

Tallest structures

#StructureHeightType

Footprint

States

Mix

Structure types

Tower (type not specified): 36Building with tower: 4Building: 1Mast: 1

Own this portfolio?

Owners can claim this profile free with a work email to keep the website and description current and tell carriers whether space is available for lease.

If a registration here isn't yours, the FCC record needs updating at the source; tell us and we'll check it.

Where does Qwest Corporation own antenna structures?

Qwest Corporation's registrations span at least 8 states. In Iowa it holds 10, which is 0.24% of the 4,131 structures registered in the state. In Minnesota it holds 9, which is 0.23% of the 3,995 structures registered in the state. In Nebraska it holds 9, which is 0.33% of the 2,687 structures registered in the state. In South Dakota it holds 8, which is 0.62% of the 1,289 structures registered in the state.

How does Qwest Corporation compare with other tower owners?

With 45 registrations, Qwest Corporation accounts for 0.02% of the 197,833 registrations in the FCC registry. It ranks 371st by portfolio size among the 7,865 owners holding two or more registrations, out of 20,857 distinct owners in all. Neighbouring portfolios in that ranking are Great River Energy (46), South Florida Water Management District (46) and NATIONAL GRID USA SERVICE CO, INC. (45). Other licensees also file under the name Qwest Corporation; this page covers licensee ID L01565553 only, exactly as registered with the FCC.

What kinds of structures does Qwest Corporation register?

The most common filed structure type in the portfolio is tower (code TOWER), with 36 registrations or 80% of the total. It also registers building tower (4), building (1) and mast (1).

Frequently asked questions

How many towers does Qwest Corporation own?

Qwest Corporation holds 45 FCC antenna structure registrations, with the largest concentration in Iowa (10). Only FCC-registrable structures are counted — shorter sites below the registration threshold don't appear.

Where does Qwest Corporation own towers?

Its largest state footprints are Iowa (10), Minnesota (9), Nebraska (9) and South Dakota (8).

What kind of towers does Qwest Corporation own?

Most of its registrations are filed as tower (type not specified) (36 of 45).

What is Qwest Corporation's FCC licensee ID?

The FCC Antenna Structure Registration records group these structures under licensee ID L01565553.

Related pages

About this data

Source: FCC Antenna Structure Registration (ASR) database, as published October 20, 2026 — TowerCensus refreshes it weekly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: TowerCensus, “Qwest Corporation antenna structure portfolio (FCC licensee L01565553)”, https://towercensus.com/owners/qwest-corporation-l01565553 (data as of October 20, 2026).